Home | FAQ | Browse | My Panel
Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy

Overview

Welcome to the Zebratrade Australia Pty Ltd ACN 129 752 058 ("Zebratrade") Privacy Policy. Your privacy is very important to us. You must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy before using the Zebratrade International Trading System through its website www.zebratrade.com
As part of the normal operation of our Services we collect, use and, in some cases, disclose information about you to third parties. This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide to you. By accepting this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Zebratrade User Agreement.

Although this policy may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about our practices so that you can make an informed decision. The privacy practices of this notice apply to the website located at http://www.zebratrade.com and apply generally to Zebratrade, its subsidiaries, parent and partners. These terms have been designed to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), (as amended by the private sector provisions which came into effect on 21 December 2001) (the "Privacy Act").

Questions regarding this statement should be sent to the address in the User Agreement for the attention of the Chief Financial Officer. Also, you may wish to refer to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner which may be contacted at the following site: http://www.privacy.gov.au for more information on the Privacy Act.

1. An Important Note About Children.

Children (persons under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to use our Services unsupervised and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 years, you can use this service only in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians.

2. Information We Collect

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safer and customised trading experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our services to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal.

To fully use our services, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and other personal information. You are also required to provide us with a User ID. Under some circumstances we may require some additional necessary financial information. We may use any of your information to verify your name, address, and other contact information..

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

If you choose to buy goods using our Site, we collect information about your buying and behaviour. We may also collect other users' comments about you.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

3. Our Use of Your Information

We use personal information about you (including but not limited to the information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site) to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help ensure safe trading on our Site, and enforce our User Agreement. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and customise our Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve our Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safer and customised experience while using our services.

You agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banners, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy you expressly agree to receive this information.

4. Our Disclosure of Your Information

Although Zebratrade uses industry standard practices to protect your personal information, due to technical limitations, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances (further details of which are set out below in the "Legal Requests" section), or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personal information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personal information may be disclosed, and by agreeing to the User Agreement and Privacy Policy you expressly agree that your personal information may be disclosed by Zebratrade in the following ways:

Advertisers. We aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personal information and may disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers, Chinese manufacturers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Certain information, such as your name, email address, password are never disclosed to advertisers.

External Service Providers. There are a number of services offered by external service providers that help you use our Site (e.g., Consultants, Import Agents, Chinese manufacturers, dispute resolution services). We may provide some of your personal information to the external service provider offering such services.

Internal Service Providers. We may use internal service providers to facilitate our services and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to them. In all cases, these internal service providers' use of information we supply them is restricted by confidentiality agreements.

Other Corporate Entities. We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our subsidiaries and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world, as allowed by applicable law. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. Our subsidiaries and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this Privacy Policy, to the extent allowed by applicable law. It is possible that Zebratrade, its subsidiaries, , its parent, its joint ventures, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, you should expect that Zebratrade would share some or all of your information in order to continue to provide the service. You will receive notice of such event (to the extent it occurs) as provided in Section 11 ("Notice") we will require that the new combined entity follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requests. Zebratrade may lawfully disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. Zebratrade cooperates with law enforcement enquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary, appropriate or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Further, we can (and by using the Zebratrade International Trading System you authorise us to) disclose your UserID, name, street address, city, state, post code, country, phone number, email and company to anyone we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other activity that may expose us to legal liability or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

5. Your Use of Other Users' Information

In order to facilitate interaction amongst Zebratrade Users and service providers, our Services allow you limited access other’s contact information. As an actual or a potential buyer you have access to information about Consultants, Import Agents, Consolidation Centres and Chinese manufacturers.

By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to others personal information that you obtain through the Site or through a Zebratrade-related communication or a Zebratrade-facilitated transaction, Zebratrade hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for:

Zebratrade-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages and any other purpose that such other party expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).

In all cases, you must give the other parties an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personal information about another party to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure. Note that law enforcement personnel and other rights holders are given different rights with respect to information they access.

6. Control of Your Password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your Zebratrade password to any third parties. If you choose to share your User ID and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you agree that you are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password as detailed in Section 7.

7. Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

Following registration, you can review and change the information you submitted during registration including:

Your User ID and email address -  If you change your User ID we keep track of your old User ID(s) and your new User ID.
Your registration information such as: name, company, address, city, state, post code, country, primary phone number, secondary phone number, fax number and gender.
Your password (if you have supplied such information).
Your financial information.

You must promptly update your personal information if it changes.

8. Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties on our Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy customs and policies. Since Zebratrade does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

9. Security

We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewalls. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

10. Notice

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on your comments and our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices. All changes to this policy are effective immediately after we post them on the Site.
 
If you have any questions, please contact Chief Financial Officer, Zebratrade Australia Pty Ltd.

 

Home | Locarb | Privacy policy | User agreement | Contact us | About us
Copyright © Zebratrade Australia, all rights reserved.